Animal Science Department

 

Authors

Date of this Version

January 2006

Comments

Published in 2006 Nebraska Beef Cattle Report. Copyright © 2005 The Board of Regents of the University of Nebraska.
Available online at http://beef.unl.edu/reports.shtml

Abstract

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

Appreciation is expressed to the following firms, associations, or agencies who provided grant support for research in the beef cattle program.

Abengoa Bionergy Corp., York, Nebraska
Beef Board, Centennial, Colorado
Bioniche Lifes Services, Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Cargill Corn Milling, Blair, Nebraska
Elanco Animal Health, Indianapolis, Indiana
Intervet, Millsboro, Delaware
J.C. Robinson Seed Co., Waterloo, Nebraska
Montana State University, Boseman, Montana
Nebraska Cattlemen, Inc., Lincoln, Nebraska
Nebraska Corn Board, Lincoln, Nebraska
Nutrition Physiology Corp., Amarillo, Texas
Pfizer Inc., New York, New York
Soypass Royalty Funds, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska

Appreciation is also expressed to the following firms who provided products or services.

Abengoa Bioenergy Corp., York, Nebraska
Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica, St. Joseph, Missouri
Cargill Corn Milling, Blair, Nebraska
Chief Ethanol Fuels, Hastings, Nebraska
v Dakota Gold, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Elanco Animal Health, Indianapolis, Indiana
Fort Dodge Animal Health, Overland Park, Kansas
Greater Omaha Pack, Omaha, Nebraska
Hi Gain Inc., Cozad, Nebraska
Intervet, Millsboro, Delaware
Iowa Limestone, Des Moines, Iowa
Lignotech, Rothschild, Wisconsin
Liquid Feed Commodities, Fremont, Nebraska
Mead Cattle Co., Mead, Nebraska
Pfizer Animal Health, New York, New York
Pharmacia Upjohn, Kalamazoo, Michigan
PharmAgra Labs, Inc., Brevard, North Carolina
Premium Protein Products, Hastings, Nebraska
Rex Ranch, Whitman, Nebraska
Schering Plough Animal Health, Kenilworth, New Jersey
USDA Meat Grading and Certification Branch, Omaha, Nebraska

Appreciation is also expressed to the following research technicians, unit managers, and crew involved in the research programs at our various locations.

Agricultural Research & Development Center, Ithaca
Jeff Bergman
Logan Dana
Tom Drieling
Matt Greenquist
Allison Miller
Chuck Rezac
Ken Rezac
Matt Sillivan
Darren Vinton
Doug Watson

Animal Science Department, Lincoln
Josh Benton
Deb Clopton
Ruth Diedrichsen
Jeryl Hauptman
Janet Hyde
Tommi Jones
Matt Luebbe
Jim MacDonald
Clyde Naber
Robert Peterson
Calvin Schrock
Joseph Schulz
Candice Toombs
Kyle Vander Pol

Gudmundsen Sandhills Laboratory, Whitman
Andy Applegarth
Jackie Musgrave
John Nollette
Ryan Sexson
Troy Smith

Panhandle Research & Extension Center, Scottsbluff
Nabor Guzman
Paul McMillen
Doug Pieper

West Central Research & Extension Center, North Platte
Rex Davis
Jim Teichert
T. L. Meyer

Dalbey-Halleck Farm
Mark Dragastin

Northeast Research & Extension Center, Norfolk
Sheryl Colgan
Kevin Heithold
Bob Frerichs
Lee Johnson

Share

COinS