Center for Systematic Entomology, Gainesville, Florida

 

Date of this Version

April 2007

Comments

Insecta Mundi, published by the Center for Systematic Entomology, is available online at http://centerforsystematicentomology.org/. Copyright © by Frank, Vicente, and Leppla.

Abstract

Abstract:
Published claims in 1887-1903 that the mole cricket Neocurtilla hexadactyla (Perty) occurs in Puerto Rico all seem to be derived from a misidentification made by Agustín Stahl, a medical practitioner and collector of natural history objects, published in 1882. That species does not seem now to occur in Puerto Rico and almost certainly never did. However, the opportunity still exists for it to colonize by wind-assisted flight from islands to the southeast just as we believe did the mole cricket Scapteriscus didactylus (Latreille) as an immigrant. Stahl evidently mistook the latter for the former. According to some subsequent authors, he also stated that it (the mole cricket now believed to be S. didactylus) arrived in the port of Mayagüez in a cargo of guano about 1850 from Peru and thus colonized Puerto Rico. We found no verification for that story, and we doubt it. The first detection of the presence of S. didactylus in Puerto Rico may have been by a French expedition in 1797, but this species may have been present much earlier. Two other species of Scapteriscus were later detected in Puerto Rico. One, S. abbreviatus Scudder, was detected in 1917 and likely arrived as a contaminant of ship ballast some time earlier, perhaps at the port of Mayagüez. The other, S. imitatus Nickle and Castner, was detected about 1940 and seems to have been introduced inadvertently, as a result of mistaken identity. In broad terms, S. didactylus, S. abbreviatus, and S. imitatus are adventive species (meaning they arrived from somewhere else and are not native) in Puerto Rico. The vernacular name ‘changa’ in Puerto Rico is owned by S. didactylus, which is called ‘West Indian mole cricket’ in the English-speaking Caribbean. Historical accounts suggest that populations of S. didactylus and of two pest Phyllophaga spp. (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) surged after 1876/1877 and declined after 1920. This coincidence suggests that the cause may have been the same. The cause of the rise might conceivably have been introduction of the mongoose Herpestes javanicus (E. Geoffroy St. Hilaire) in 1877 (because it may have destroyed vertebrate predators) and the cause of the decline might conceivably have been introduction of the toad Bufo marinus L. in 1920, because it is a predator of Phyllophaga and Scapteriscus.

Resumen:
Toda la información publicada durante los años 1887-1903 que indica que el grillotopo Neocurtilla hexadactyla (Perty) se encontraba en Puerto Rico, parece derivarse de una identificación incorrecta publicada en el 1882 por Agustín Stahl, médico y colector de objetos de historia natural. Aparentemente dicha especie no se encuentra ahora en Puerto Rico y seguramente nunca existió en la isla. Sin embargo, aún existe la posibilidad de que podría colonizarla mediante vuelo ayudado por el viento, desde las islas del sureste, como creemos que ocurrió con otro grillotopo inmigrante, Scapteriscus didactylus (Latreille). Stahl evidentemente confundió la primera especie con la segunda. Según otros autores, él mencionó también que el grillotopo (que ahora creemos es S. didactylus) llegó cerca del 1850 al puerto de Mayagüez en un cargamento de guano proveniente del Perú, y, por lo tanto, colonizó Puerto Rico. No encontramos ninguna verificación de esa historia, y por eso la dudamos. La primera detección de la presencia de S. didactylus en Puerto Rico pudo haber sido realizada por una expedición francesa en 1797, pero esta especie pudo haber estado presente mucho antes. Dos otras especies de Scapteriscus se detectaron en Puerto Rico más tarde. Una, S. abbreviatus Scudder, se detectó en 1917 y probablemente llegó antes como un contaminante del lastre en barcos, tal vez en el puerto de Mayagüez. La otra especie, S. imitatus Nickle y Castner, se detectó alrededor de 1940 y parece haber sido una introducción accidental, como resultado de una identificación errónea. S. didactylus, S. abbreviatus, y S. imitatus se consideran especies no nativas que llegaron de otro lugar a Puerto Rico. En Puerto Rico el nombre vulgar ‘changa’, pertenece a S. didactylus, conocida como ‘West Indian mole cricket’ en inglés caribeño. Cuentos históricos sugieren que las poblaciones de S. didactylus y de dos especies de la plaga Phyllophaga (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) aumentaron después de 1876/1877 y disminuyeron después de 1920. Esta coincidencia sugiere que la causa pudo haber sido la misma en ambos casos. El aumento posiblemente se debió a la introducción de la mangosta, Herpestes javanicus (E. Geoffroy St. Hilaire), en 1877. Esta última tal vez destruyó depredadores vertebrados. La disminución posiblemente se debió a la introducción del sapo, Bufo marinus L. en 1920, el cual es un depredador de Phyllophaga y de Scapteriscus.

Included in

Entomology Commons

Share

COinS